Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Giveaway winner and readers' suggestions.

I had 17 entrants! I'd hoped for a higher turnout but I guess it's not bad for a first time. We have a winner!!!!!

Entry no. 12 came from Missmicchan! Congratulations!! Please get in touch with me, we'll discuss long and hard about your winnings.
Lol, how ironic, I'd persistently e-mailed her to allow me stalk her when she was in Vancouver a while back for a brief business trip, and what did I do? I got called out of town for business myself T.T So allow me to use this opportunity to say a very sincere "Sorry eh!".
Thank you all very very much for taking the time to give me your valuable feedback, you don't know how much this means to me. Through this blog, I've somehow managed to meet and befriend a whole bevy of intelligent and gorgeous young women.
Some of you I know well, some of you I don't know so well, and some of you...who the heck are you?! xD Thank you guys for all your support, and I hope you'll all continue to enjoy this here blog!
With regards to all your suggestions and feedback, every single one of you said I don't need to change anything on my blog...hmmm... I don't believe you! xD but it appears that no one has a problem with my very schizophrenic way of blogging, as a result I will keep up with the smorsgasbord of recipes, reviews, every day life, and beauty posts!
A lot of you have said that you'd like for me to post more frequently...believe me guys, I try. I have a crap load of half done posts sitting in my blogger. Note "half done". I always have these suddenly inspirations to write a post about something and then the enthusiasm dies halfway and the unfinished post sits abandoned...Anyways I will most definitely try to blog more frequently from now!
Once again, thanks for all your love and support!!! See you again at the 100 followers mark!


  1. congratulations to the winner!!! :]

  2. I totally get you. I usually get the inspiration in the shower and then after I get out and do my little routine, by the time I sit down its already almost gone, and then I write some stuff and by the middle, its all gone. But I still try to finish it because I know if I leave it there... it'll just be left there.

    Congrats to the winner!

    I totally forgot to enter, LOL!! <3

  3. I should have won! I want MBD! Can I haz MBD pleaz?

    *turn into a crying fit*

    Congrats to the winner! And please enjoy the masks, they're GREAT!

  4. Aww...thank you so much! I just emailed you ;)

  5. yayy congrats to missmicchan!! i have an urge to call her miss chan chan ALL the time (cuz of this one asian singer by that name LOL) whenever i go to BC for work it's always such crappy weather =/

  6. Thanks for hosting such a nice giveaway and congrats to the winner!