Friday, May 21, 2010

Getting to know each other.

I got tagged. Read if you're nosy or bored xD

1. What time did you get up this morning? 7:30 AM2. How do you like your steak? Rare medium! Mmmmmm bloody meat....
3. What was the last film you saw at the cinema? Iron Man 2 in a cinema full of munchkins
4. What is your favourite TV show? House MD, CSI and Bones.
5. If you could live anywhere in the world where would it be? Cape Town, South Africa baby!
6. What did you have for breakfast? Nothing...>_&gt I am waiting for the pastries to get delivered to
7. What is your favourite cuisine? I eat everything! as long as it tastes good xD ok just not pork haha! I can probably eat Japanese food for the rest of my life tho!
8. What foods do you dislike? I dislike greasy food! also dislike pork!
9. Favourite place to eat? Too many to name! it depends on the type of food xD but I really love going to Kingyo on Denman!
10. Favourite dressing? Honey mustard.
11. What kind of vehicle do you drive? I don't really drive in Canada, I'm too scared I'll end up driving on the left side of the road! but I own a 2010 Toyota Matrix xD
12. What are your favourite clothes? Jeans! and clothes that look like wrinkled rubbish bags according to my mum xD
13. Where would you visit if you had the chance? Japan! hopefully end of this year...
14. Cup 1/2 empty or 1/2 full? Half full - esp if it happens to be Chinese herbal medicine >_>
15. Where would you want to retire? on a farm somewhere in the country where I can keep lots of animals, and grown fruit trees haha!
16. Favourite time of day? When it's time to leave work!
17. Where were you born? According to my parents, Hong Kong. According to me, Somalia!
18. What is your favourite sport to watch? hmmm...toss up between F1 and footy! Oh and hockey when the Canucks aren't losing!
19. Who do you think will not tag you back? why do they have to tag me back?
20. Person you expect to tag you back first? As above
21. Who are you most curious about their responses to this? Everyone's! I'm nosy didn't you know?
22. Bird watcher? Nope, Vancouver only has crows, pigeons and seagulls.
23. Are you a morning person or a night person? Night to the dismay of my old fart boyfriend!
24. Do you have any pets? A Rottweiler, a tortoise and now we're getting kittens!!
25. Any new and exciting news you'd like to share? I need to pee really badly right now but I need to finish this questionaire first!
26. What did you want to be when you were little? In the CID - Criminal Investigation Department. My mom even made me a laminated ID card with my photo n everything! I wanted to carry guns and chase down bad guys! Yes I played with guns as a child xD I didn't like dolls and I still don't like them! Too much cop shows as a kid...wait I still watch cop shows haha!
27. What is your best childhood memory? Fishing with my daddy at the pond in the local park. It was probably illegal -__-
28. Are you a cat or dog person? BOTH!
29. Are you married? No
30. Always wear your seat belt? I hate seatbelts, they always end up cutting into my neck!but I have to wear it in Canada because apparently if they catch you, you get fined -__-
31. Been in a car accident? Yes, my mom's car got totalled by an idiot who didn't look before changing lanes on the highway so he knocked our car and we went spinning into the fast lane! I thought I was gonna die!
32. Any pet peeves? When people say "Yaknowadyamsayin" - I don't, and when they pronounce "Herbs" as "Erbs" - you're not French.
33. Favorite Pizza Toppings? traditional - mozzarella, tomato, and basil.
34. Favorite Flower? Star gazer lillies
35. Favorite ice cream? Grapefruit
36. Favorite fast food restaurant? Don't eat fast food.
37. How many times did you fail your driver's test? Once - I was still in the testing yard -__- I had to alley dock and I knocked over the cones.
38. From whom did you get your last email? A client
39. Which store would you choose to max out your credit card? Chapters?!
40. Do anything spontaneous lately? shopped xD Sheila it's all your fault!
41. Like your job? I love it!
42. Broccoli? yes but only if cooked.
43. What was your favourite vacation? I don't even know if it was classified a "vacation" but I spent 6 months in Paris xD
44. Last person you went out to dinner with? The Pookie
45. What are you listening to right now? 5fm on streaming audio
46. What is your favourite color? Purple but I have a disease of buying teal eyeshadow.
47. How many tattoos do you have?er......
48. How many are you tagging for this quiz? Everyone that reads it!
49. What time did you finish this quiz? 10:04 AM
50. Coffee drinker? Nope! I get the jitters if I drink it and then I get a caffeine headache for the rest of the day!


  1. I'm nosy *and* bored. :P Stargazer lillies are my fave too!! LMAO at the "Erbs" thing. That's what we do here! XD

  2. haha trust me, i was feelin like shit for 2 days after! :(

    i love honey mustard and purple too!!!

  3. Ah that's so cute that you wanted to work in CID as a kid and what you mom did! :) Japan would be an awesome place to visit.

  4. same here with the seat belt! at the cid..i rmb that when i was in secondary sch(high sch?)we use to have a class tee with CIS printed at the back with the classroom decorated as a crime scene(=.= dunno if is lame or creative) honey mustard too!
    ryc: hehe nope i have not tried them before but would love to try them next time haha..but if there is a cheaper version that is works just as great i would usually gravitate towards it!hehe bargain hunter!(or cheap hunter)=D